40, Oak Close, IP28 6BY
40 Oak Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £103,750 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £103,750 3.8% 1.8% Apr 2009 £69,000 3.9% 1.6% Jun 2003 £55,000 14.4% 12.6% Feb 1997 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Oak Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £103,750 £1,853 £116,023 £2,072 Apr 2009 £69,000 £1,232 £119,674 £2,137 Jun 2003 £55,000 £982 £123,196 £2,200 Feb 1997 £23,500 £420 £115,285 £2,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: