24, Windmill Drive, BN1 5HG
24 Windmill Drive is a 131 m² detached home in Brighton. It sold for £650,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £650,000 0.5% -1.1% Apr 2017 £638,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Windmill Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £650,000 £4,962 £742,708 £5,670 Apr 2017 £638,000 £4,870 £732,748 £5,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £836,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Windmill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Windmill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.