242, Colchester Road, IP4 4QY
242 Colchester Road is a 86 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £367,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £367,500 3.7% 2.0% Jul 2012 £277,500 8.5% 6.0% Feb 2001 £110,000 10.4% 8.5% Jun 1995 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 242, Colchester Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £367,500 £4,273 £439,336 £5,109 Jul 2012 £277,500 £3,227 £433,577 £5,042 Feb 2001 £110,000 £1,279 £348,730 £4,055 Jun 1995 £62,500 £727 £330,817 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 242 Colchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2011. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 242 Colchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2004 03/01026/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 242 Colchester Road Ipswich
- Description:
- Proposed first floor front, single storey rear and two storey side extensions at 39 Cornerhouse Lane Upton Rocks Widnes Cheshire WA8 9WD
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: