Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £392,000 3.8% 2.1%
Oct 2015 £325,000 8.0% 5.7%
Aug 2001 £109,500 -64.5% -64.3%
May 2001 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 269, Gateshead Road.

Floorplan 269
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,939 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,697 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £392,000 £5,939 £441,998 £6,697
Oct 2015 £325,000 £4,924 £424,111 £6,426
Aug 2001 £109,500 £1,659 £378,784 £5,739
May 2001 £145,000 £2,197 £508,274 £7,701

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 269 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 269 Gateshead Road.

Photos for 269 Gateshead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.