129, Vassall Road, SW9 6NJ
129 Vassall Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Oval. It sold for £725,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £725,000 4.7% 2.7% Aug 2008 £430,000 15.7% 12.1% Jun 2006 £316,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Vassall Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,795 per square metre (£724 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,430 per square metre (£783 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £725,000 £7,796 £784,011 £8,430 Aug 2008 £430,000 £4,624 £906,048 £9,742 Jun 2006 £316,000 £3,398 £748,846 £8,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oval are now selling for between £6,710 and £8,060 per square metre (£623 and £748 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £624,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 129 Vassall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Vassall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00551/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Vassall Road London
- Description:
- Works to reduce and thin 1no Crab Apple Tree, reduce 2no Apple Trees, reduce crown by 1 metre and remove the crossing branches of 1no Magnolia Tree and fell 1no Crab Apple Tree, 1no Elm Tree, 1no Hornbeam Tree and 1no group of Sycamore Trees (Unprotected trees in a Conservation Area)
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/03528/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Vassall Road London
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) with respect to single-storey rear extension with 2 rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 02/02673/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works