Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £210,000 * 0.6% -1.3%
May 2016 £205,000 15.1% 13.8%
Oct 2012 £124,000 -1.2% -3.8%
Oct 2006 £133,000 5.3% 3.2%
Oct 2003 £113,995 23.7% 21.7%
Mar 2001 £66,000 5.3% 3.5%
Jun 1995 £49,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Bennison Drive.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,121 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,435 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £210,000 £5,122 £222,849 £5,435
May 2016 £205,000 £5,000 £242,172 £5,907
Oct 2012 £124,000 £3,024 £217,511 £5,305
Oct 2006 £133,000 £3,244 £248,812 £6,069
Oct 2003 £113,995 £2,780 £244,173 £5,955
Mar 2001 £66,000 £1,610 £241,385 £5,887
Jun 1995 £49,000 £1,195 £219,699 £5,359

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Bennison Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bennison Drive.

Photos for 17 Bennison Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
09 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments: