8, Cornwall Road, L20 3AD
8 Cornwall Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Bootle. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £135,000 * 1.6% -0.0% Jun 2015 £124,000 -0.9% -3.2% Nov 2007 £132,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £135,000 £1,957 £238,970 £3,463 Jun 2015 £124,000 £1,797 £271,699 £3,938 Nov 2007 £132,995 £1,927 £187,440 £2,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bootle are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,420 per square metre (£92 and £131 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS546416
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Cornwall Road, Bootle
- Owner
-
CREATION MIND LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12288970)
Proprietor address: Suite 46/47 5th Floor, The White House, 111 New Street, Birmingham B2 4EU
Price paid on title: £135,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Sep 2020
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011