Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Mar 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Purlewent Drive.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,027 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £500,000 £4,950 £608,756 £6,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,390 per square metre (£378 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Purlewent Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 74 Purlewent Drive.

Photos for 74 Purlewent Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.