25, Rosedale, AL7 1DW
25 Rosedale is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £367,500 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£367,500 on Jun 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,224 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,947 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £367,500 £4,224 £430,359 £4,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 6/2020/0973/PN8
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.00m in depth, 3.00m in height and 2.85m to the eaves
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 6/2018/2596/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce 1 x Oak tree by 30%
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 W6/2013/0760/TE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Rosedale, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Reduce and thin crown of Oak tree in rear garden by 20% and reduce crown of Rowan tree in front garden by upto 40%
- Summary:
- 03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C