25, Duke Street, TA6 3TG
25 Duke Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Bridgwater. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £175,000 0.9% -1.2% Mar 2005 £152,500 15.6% 13.9% Sep 2002 £106,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £175,000 £1,842 £232,669 £2,449 Mar 2005 £152,500 £1,605 £278,888 £2,936 Sep 2002 £106,950 £1,126 £233,002 £2,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.