53, Hamilton Road, S5 6WG
53 Hamilton Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £59,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £59,000 -2.3% -4.2% Apr 2008 £77,500 22.3% 19.7% Aug 2002 £24,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £737 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,137 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £59,000 £738 £90,984 £1,137 Apr 2008 £77,500 £969 £143,092 £1,789 Aug 2002 £24,500 £306 £104,231 £1,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,000 per square metre (£117 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900