35, Ashcott Drive, TA8 1HT
35 Ashcott Drive is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £200,000 4.5% 2.5% Jul 2009 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Ashcott Drive.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £200,000 £2,597 £249,221 £3,237 Jul 2009 £125,000 £1,623 £218,501 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Ashcott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ashcott Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 11/21/00032
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Ashcott Drive, Burnham On Sea, Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear (East) extension on site of existing conservatory (to be demolished).
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.