63, Grover Road, WD19 4HH
63 Grover Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £427,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £427,000 * 8.0% 6.3% Aug 2012 £234,400 7.3% 5.0% Aug 1999 £93,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Grover Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,271 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,064 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £427,000 £5,272 £491,171 £6,064 Aug 2012 £234,400 £2,894 £426,134 £5,261 Aug 1999 £93,750 £1,157 £404,722 £4,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/00592/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Grover Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.0m, for which the maximum height would be 3.0m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.1m
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/00301/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Grover Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for loft conversion with rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00300/HPD
- Type: