61, Manor Road, SS7 4BE
61 Manor Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £315,000 4.6% 2.7% Jul 2010 £198,000 10.2% 8.2% Dec 1998 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £315,000 £2,500 £369,944 £2,936 Jul 2010 £198,000 £1,571 £355,876 £2,824 Dec 1998 £63,500 £504 £336,287 £2,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,560 per square metre (£340 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 61 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 CPT/567/08/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Manor Road Thundersley Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Flying First Floor Side Extension
- Summary:
- 18 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975