10, Garston Crescent, WD25 0LD
10 Garston Crescent is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £420,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £420,000 7.3% 5.2% Feb 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,461 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,096 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £420,000 £6,462 £461,254 £7,096 Feb 1996 £75,000 £1,154 £525,478 £8,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,800 and £6,360 per square metre (£445 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.