1, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
1 Tarrant Drive is a 81 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £535,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Tarrant Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,604 per square metre (£614 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,035 per square metre (£746 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £535,000 £6,605 £650,820 £8,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 5/2020/2763
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Tarrant Drive Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Erection of a rear single storey lean-to extension
- Summary:
- 04 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.