8, The Hydons, GU8 4DD
8 The Hydons is a 340 m² detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £1,825,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £1,825,000 3.5% 1.5% Nov 1999 £900,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Hydons.
- Internal area
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,367 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,116 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £1,825,000 £5,368 £2,079,292 £6,116 Nov 1999 £900,000 £2,647 £2,619,054 £7,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 340 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,079,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 340 m², this implies a valuation between £1,765,000 and £2,380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Hydons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Hydons.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 WA/2024/00018
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Hydons 8, Salt Lane, Hydestile, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 340 sqm (3,660 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.