46, Lady Lane, CM2 0TQ
46 Lady Lane is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £460,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £460,000 6.5% 4.5% Mar 1999 £119,000 12.8% 10.5% Sep 1995 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £460,000 £3,966 £516,946 £4,456 Mar 1999 £119,000 £1,026 £594,944 £5,129 Sep 1995 £77,500 £668 £520,660 £4,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.