42, The Grove, CT6 7QD
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £225,000 Feb 2020 4.5% 2.3% £254,266 £120,000 Dec 2005 na na £234,359 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,947 per sqm (£367 per sqft) in Feb 2020. For context, homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot) . See the analysis of Herne Bay CT6-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £194,000 and £259,000 (57 m² × typical £/sqm in Herne Bay). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in December 2024) of 42 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.