Property data
Sale history
£490,000 on Jul 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cobbetts Ride.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,205 per square metre (£669 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,982 per square metre (£742 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £490,000 £7,206 £542,763 £7,982

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Cobbetts Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cobbetts Ride.

Photos for 4 Cobbetts Ride
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.