Beech Cottage, EX17 4TS
Beech Cottage is a 136 m² detached home in Cheriton Fitzpaine. It sold for £157,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Jun 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Cottage.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,154 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,014 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £157,000 £1,154 £681,873 £5,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheriton Fitzpaine are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,890 per square metre (£250 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,759 square metres (29,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.