4, Church Road, SS3 9EU
4 Church Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £340,000 8.6% 7.1% Jul 2014 £205,000 -0.9% -2.6% Jan 2014 £206,000 -1.3% -3.7% Apr 2008 £222,222 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £340,000 £2,857 £412,058 £3,463 Jul 2014 £205,000 £1,723 £347,809 £2,923 Jan 2014 £206,000 £1,731 £380,539 £3,198 Apr 2008 £222,222 £1,867 £418,270 £3,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: