10, Auckland Drive, ME10 1HL
10 Auckland Drive is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £195,000 4.7% 2.7% Apr 1996 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £195,000 £3,250 £223,838 £3,731 Apr 1996 £64,000 £1,067 £409,340 £6,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,280 per square metre (£291 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.