14, Nicholas Road, WD6 3JY
14 Nicholas Road is a 175 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £900,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £900,000 3.9% 1.9% Jun 2001 £435,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Nicholas Road.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,713 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £900,000 £5,143 £999,768 £5,713 Jun 2001 £435,000 £2,486 £1,326,923 £7,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £999,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £844,000 and £1,150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/1126/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Nicholas Road Elstree Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Conversion of loft to habitable room with dormers to both side and rear elevations and insertion of 2 x front roof lights. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/0564/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Nicholas Road Elstree Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable room to include new front porch canopy. Front driveway alterations to include front garden conversion to hardstanding. Alterations to fenestration (amended plans received).
- Summary:
- 24 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D