19, Valens Close, MK8 0BH
19 Valens Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Crownhill. It sold for £222,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £222,500 0.5% -1.2% Feb 2018 £219,995 10.3% 8.8% Dec 2013 £146,000 3.0% 0.6% Sep 2008 £125,000 -0.6% -3.6% Aug 2005 £127,500 14.1% 12.1% Jan 2002 £79,000 13.6% 12.1% Jul 2000 £64,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Valens Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,993 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £222,500 £4,120 £269,601 £4,993 Feb 2018 £219,995 £4,074 £274,711 £5,087 Dec 2013 £146,000 £2,704 £258,442 £4,786 Sep 2008 £125,000 £2,315 £241,400 £4,470 Aug 2005 £127,500 £2,361 £260,673 £4,827 Jan 2002 £79,000 £1,463 £245,140 £4,540 Jul 2000 £64,995 £1,204 £245,257 £4,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Valens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Valens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.