Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £320,000 4.9% 3.2%
Jul 2012 £218,500 -0.1% -2.8%
Dec 2007 £219,995 4.7% 2.3%
Jun 2004 £186,995 17.8% 16.0%
Dec 2000 £106,000 10.6% 9.3%
Apr 1999 £90,000 8.5% 6.4%
Dec 1996 £74,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Jarvis Way.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,080 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £320,000 £5,246 £370,872 £6,080
Jul 2012 £218,500 £3,582 £468,157 £7,675
Dec 2007 £219,995 £3,606 £458,579 £7,518
Jun 2004 £186,995 £3,065 £466,554 £7,648
Dec 2000 £106,000 £1,738 £465,524 £7,632
Apr 1999 £90,000 £1,475 £499,210 £8,184
Dec 1996 £74,250 £1,217 £530,431 £8,696

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Jarvis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Jarvis Way.

Photos for 12 Jarvis Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 T0034.21
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
12 Jarvis Way Harold Wood Romford
Description:
T1 = 1 X Oak Tree to Reduce back to Old Points (2.0/2.5Mtrs) Reasons for tree work: Maintenance. Property encroachment Light access.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.