1, Goose Bay Drive Kingsway, GL2 2EU
1 Goose Bay Drive Kingsway is a 125 m² detached home in Quedgeley. It sold for £277,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £277,000 1.2% -0.7% Jul 2008 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Goose Bay Drive Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,636 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £277,000 £2,216 £329,453 £2,636 Jul 2008 £240,000 £1,920 £382,637 £3,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,410 per square metre (£239 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Goose Bay Drive Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Goose Bay Drive Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.