44a, High Street, IP16 4EW
44a High Street is a 76 m² flat in Leiston. It sold for £71,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £71,500 * 0.1% -2.0% Feb 2005 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £940 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £71,500 £941 £73,271 £964 Feb 2005 £70,000 £921 £98,576 £1,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SK266637
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 44a High Street, Leiston
- Owner
-
44 HIGH STREET LS LTD
(Company reference number: 12871548)
Proprietor address: 7 Wensleydale Avenue, Ilford IG5 0NA
Price paid on title: £71,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 44a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.