33, Wharfedale, BS35 2DT
33 Wharfedale is a 76 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £215,000 4.2% 2.6% Nov 2017 £193,000 1.7% -0.5% Sep 2007 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £215,000 £2,829 £265,473 £3,493 Nov 2017 £193,000 £2,539 £245,825 £3,235 Sep 2007 £162,000 £2,132 £253,782 £3,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.