30, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FQ
30 Chambers Grove is a 97 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £385,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £385,000 4.5% 2.5% Aug 2010 £249,995 1.2% -1.1% Oct 2003 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,969 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,474 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £385,000 £3,969 £433,986 £4,474 Aug 2010 £249,995 £2,577 £474,305 £4,890 Oct 2003 £230,000 £2,371 £460,967 £4,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: