44, Friar Street, NG10 1BZ
44 Friar Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Long Eaton. It sold for £112,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £112,000 5.3% 3.2% Aug 2001 £41,950 142.2% 138.4% Dec 2000 £23,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Friar Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £112,000 £2,000 £151,975 £2,714 Aug 2001 £41,950 £749 £163,287 £2,916 Dec 2000 £23,000 £411 £103,323 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Friar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Friar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.