38, Preston Road, PR2 5SD
38 Preston Road is a 130 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £375,000 2.1% 0.2% Apr 2010 £305,000 10.4% 8.3% Jun 1995 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,756 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £375,000 £2,885 £488,243 £3,756 Apr 2010 £305,000 £2,346 £452,113 £3,478 Jun 1995 £69,500 £535 £286,689 £2,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 909 square metres (9,784 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2010 06/2010/0639
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Preston Road, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension and conservatory to rear of dwelling (retrospective application)
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: