20, Castle Street, BB9 0TP
20 Castle Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £58,500 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £58,500 3.4% 1.2% Oct 2004 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £780 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £58,500 £780 £89,024 £1,187 Oct 2004 £35,000 £467 £87,296 £1,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.