27, Marton Drive, LA4 6RB
27 Marton Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £150,000 1.3% -0.2% Jul 2013 £137,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £150,000 £2,083 £205,897 £2,860 Jul 2013 £137,000 £1,903 £199,974 £2,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Marton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Marton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.