Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £440,000 -0.8% -2.3%
Oct 2017 £450,000 3.9% 1.7%
Apr 2003 £257,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Willow Farm Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £440,000 £2,667 £488,586 £2,961
Oct 2017 £450,000 £2,727 £515,042 £3,121
Apr 2003 £257,995 £1,564 £532,062 £3,225

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Willow Farm Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 37 Willow Farm Way.

Photos for 37 Willow Farm Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.