48, Sweet Briar Drive, RG31 7AD
48 Sweet Briar Drive is a 46 m² terraced home in Calcot. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £250,000 0.0% -2.0% Jan 2017 £250,000 5.2% 3.1% Mar 2002 £117,500 19.3% 17.9% Dec 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Sweet Briar Drive.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,284 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £250,000 £5,435 £289,075 £6,284 Jan 2017 £250,000 £5,435 £285,319 £6,203 Mar 2002 £117,500 £2,554 £289,160 £6,286 Dec 1999 £78,000 £1,696 £259,398 £5,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Sweet Briar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 48 Sweet Briar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.