44, Edgeworth Road, WN2 4PT
44 Edgeworth Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Hindley Green. It sold for £115,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£115,500 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Edgeworth Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £115,500 £1,724 £156,574 £2,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley Green are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Edgeworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Edgeworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 A/21/91728/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Edgeworth Road Hindley Green Wigan
- Description:
- To extend dwellinghouse, pitched roof dormer to front and dormer to rear
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 A/20/90350/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Edgeworth Road Hindley Green Wigan
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension projecting 4 metres, height to eaves 2.3 metres and height to ridge 3 metres
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 A/20/90184/HAA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 44 Edgeworth Road Hindley Green Wigan
- Description:
- To enlarge dwellinghouse by way of front and rear dormers to a maximum height of 5.2m (the existing ridge of the dwellinghouse)