97, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DT
97 Wadnall Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Knebworth. It sold for £287,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £287,000 1.7% -0.1% Jan 2016 £265,000 10.6% 9.2% Nov 2011 £175,000 0.6% -2.2% Dec 2005 £169,000 10.4% 8.8% Jun 2001 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Wadnall Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,948 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,675 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £287,000 £4,948 £329,151 £5,675 Jan 2016 £265,000 £4,569 £344,089 £5,933 Nov 2011 £175,000 £3,017 £321,722 £5,547 Dec 2005 £169,000 £2,914 £341,775 £5,893 Jun 2001 £108,000 £1,862 £361,171 £6,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 97 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.