20, Meadow Close, RG20 6QQ
20 Meadow Close is a 77 m² detached home in Compton. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £350,000 2.9% 0.8% Apr 2008 £250,000 7.0% 5.0% May 2001 £156,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £350,000 £4,545 £420,635 £5,463 Apr 2008 £250,000 £3,247 £424,732 £5,516 May 2001 £156,500 £2,032 £410,556 £5,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Compton are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,950 per square metre (£360 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.