102, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
102 Walpole Road is a 106 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £705,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £705,000 5.4% 3.9% Feb 2014 £495,100 2.6% -0.1% Jul 2007 £417,000 11.0% 8.7% Apr 2004 £297,000 8.2% 6.8% Dec 2003 £290,000 11.6% 10.0% Nov 1997 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,650 per square metre (£618 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,410 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £705,000 £6,651 £785,462 £7,410 Feb 2014 £495,100 £4,671 £725,224 £6,842 Jul 2007 £417,000 £3,934 £824,660 £7,780 Apr 2004 £297,000 £2,802 £800,503 £7,552 Dec 2003 £290,000 £2,736 £819,516 £7,731 Nov 1997 £149,000 £1,406 £1,050,204 £9,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £754,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 3181/15
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 102, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Loft conversion and rear dormer to main roof and dormer to existing two storey side projection. One front roof light.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.