38, Anchor Reach, CM3 5GS
38 Anchor Reach is a 110 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £325,000 0.3% -1.9% Jan 2005 £312,000 13.9% 12.3% Aug 1999 £154,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £325,000 £2,955 £369,606 £3,360 Jan 2005 £312,000 £2,836 £609,237 £5,539 Aug 1999 £154,000 £1,400 £618,230 £5,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Anchor Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Anchor Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.