Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on May 2020
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,022 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £210,000 £2,561 £247,781 £3,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,170 per square metre (£308 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Avon Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 18 Avon Grove.

Photos for 18 Avon Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.