9, Wells Close, WR14 4HP
9 Wells Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Malvern. It sold for £175,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £175,500 1.6% -0.2% Mar 2010 £148,000 3.2% 0.9% Jan 2003 £118,000 32.9% 31.2% Oct 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wells Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £175,500 £2,581 £226,827 £3,336 Mar 2010 £148,000 £2,176 £261,610 £3,847 Jan 2003 £118,000 £1,735 £268,230 £3,945 Oct 1999 £47,000 £691 £188,023 £2,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malvern are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,100 per square metre (£275 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wells Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wells Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: