111b, Upper Luton Road, ME5 7BJ
111b Upper Luton Road is a 42 m² flat in Chatham. It sold for £98,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £98,000 1.6% -0.4% May 2007 £79,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £98,000 £2,333 £107,613 £2,562 May 2007 £79,500 £1,893 £81,297 £1,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111b Upper Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 111b Upper Luton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.