Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Jun 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Devon Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,037 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £260,000 £5,200 £301,832 £6,037

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Devon Road.

Photos for 38 Devon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.