92, Howlett Drive, BN27 1QW
92 Howlett Drive is a 63 m² detached home in Hailsham. It sold for £268,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £268,000 5.7% 3.7% May 1995 £65,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, Howlett Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,711 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £268,000 £4,254 £296,804 £4,711 May 1995 £65,250 £1,036 £380,445 £6,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,250 per square metre (£303 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Howlett Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 Howlett Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 WD/2021/0272/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 92 HOWLETT DRIVE, HAILSHAM,
- Description:
- GARAGE CONVERSION WITH NEW BI FOLD DOORS TO REAR ELEVATION.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.