Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £266,000 -2.1% -3.9%
Aug 2016 £287,000 3.8% 1.6%
Apr 2007 £203,000 6.5% 4.3%
Sep 2003 £162,250 9.2% 7.5%
May 1996 £84,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Bridport Way.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,092 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,602 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £266,000 £4,092 £299,148 £4,602
Aug 2016 £287,000 £4,415 £347,055 £5,339
Apr 2007 £203,000 £3,123 £329,013 £5,062
Sep 2003 £162,250 £2,496 £327,976 £5,046
May 1996 £84,995 £1,308 £433,203 £6,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Bridport Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Bridport Way.

Photos for 47 Bridport Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.