32, Quarry Road, HR1 1SS
32 Quarry Road is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Hereford. It sold for £299,950 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £299,950 6.5% 5.0% May 2014 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £299,950 £2,290 £368,832 £2,816 May 2014 £202,000 £1,542 £308,060 £2,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 32 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 P142514/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Quarry Road Hereford Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2002 DCC021369/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Quarry Road Tupsley Herefor
- Description:
- Extension at the rear to provide a new dining room.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.