8, Ashmans Row, CM3 5GD
8 Ashmans Row is a 82 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £328,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£328,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ashmans Row.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £328,000 £4,000 £386,929 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ashmans Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ashmans Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 10/05237/TPO
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Ashmans Row South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Whitebeam (T6 2003/064) - front garden of property - crown reduce by 1m, cutting to suitable growing points (suitable growing points are side branches that are at least one third the diameter of the originating branch)
- Summary:
- 15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.