18, Upper Barn Copse, SO50 8DD
18 Upper Barn Copse is a 72 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £297,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £297,000 5.4% 3.3% Aug 1999 £100,000 6.8% 4.7% Mar 1996 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Upper Barn Copse.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,125 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £297,000 £4,125 £361,648 £5,023 Aug 1999 £100,000 £1,389 £380,109 £5,279 Mar 1996 £79,950 £1,110 £399,920 £5,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Upper Barn Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 18 Upper Barn Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.